Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes what personal information is collected, used and disclosed by Dealzzie Inc. in the course of providing our services (“Services”). This Policy applies to any interactions we have with you on our website or mobile app or when you otherwise interact with us or receive a communication from us. In this Policy, “we” and “our” means and refers to Dealzzie Inc., and “you” and “your” means or refers to any person who visits or uses our website or mobile app, contacts us or delivers personal information to us.

Your personal information will be processed by us in accordance with Canadian law, specifically, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Collection of Your Personal Information

By personal information, we mean information about an identifiable individual. The personal information we may collect from a person when they create an account or contact us to use our Services may include, but is not limited to, the individual’s:

  • email address
  • city and country of residence
  • gender
  • account username and password
  • favourite sports teams

At your option, you can also provide the following personal information to enhance your use of our website:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • phone number
  • opinions, observations and commentary
  • photos or videos

For clarity, any information you wish to post, share with others or make public on this website is at your option.

In order to provide you our Services, we may also collect other, non-personal information from you.

Note: If you are a European resident, your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. If you require more information about this, please contact our Privacy Officer as described below.

Use of Your Personal Information

We will use your personal information to:

  • give you access to this website and your account, which will allow you, at your option, to:
    • connect with other users, including fans, sports team management and team administrators
    • share your opinions, observations and commentary on sports and other topics
    • share photos or videos with the public
  • provide you with, maintain and improve our Services
  • send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and other support and administrative messages
  • provide you with customer service
  • communicate with you about promotions, and events, and provide other news and information we think will be of interest to you
  • monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services
  • personalize Services and provide advertisements, content and features that match your profile or interests
  • respond to your inquiries and administer our website.

Personal information will be retained as long as it is required for the identified purposes. We do not retain or maintain archives or histories of your activities on this website once your account is deleted. We will act in accordance with PIPEDA to dispose of your personal information from our records when it is no longer required.

Disclosure

By using our Services, certain information you provide may be shared with others and the public. For example, when you voluntarily submit content on this website (such as providing posts with your opinions, observations and commentary, or your photos or videos), other users of our Services may be able to see that content, your username, and the date and time you originally submitted the content. All posts made to our ‘Talented Players’ pages are viewable by the public at large.

We may disclose personal information to third parties that provide services or products to us, such as software and computer service consultants, sports team management and administrators. These third party service providers may be outside of Canada and are only given the information they need to perform their specific functions. These third party service providers must also agree to protect your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws. We do not authorize any third party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified above, we may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is permitted or required to do so by law.

We do not sell your personal information for any purpose.

Website Use

When you visit our website, we may collect your IP address. We may also collect non-personal information from you with the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file that a website places on your computer that allows the website server to gather your browsing activities and non-identifying demographic information such as your device, information about your web browser and time zone. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We may use Google Analytics and other analytics vendors to help analyze how visitors use our website, such as volume, traffic patterns, and related website information, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information. You can opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

This website may contain links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party and you should use caution when accessing these other sites.

Email Communications

From time to time, we may email you communications regarding our Services, promotions, and events, and other sports-related news and information we believe may be of interest to you. We will only use your email address for these purposes with your consent. Should you wish to withdraw your consent for email communications, please contact us or click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any of our email communications.

Securing Your Personal Information

We take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to protect the personal information in our custody against loss, unauthorized access or use, modification and disclosure.

In general, information transmitted through the Internet may not be perfectly secure, and we are unable to guarantee the security of your personal information. However, we exercise great care to protect your personal information on our website. This includes, among other things, using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and website monitoring. Where required, we store all the personal information you provide us on secure servers.

Access to Personal Information

You have certain rights to access, update and correct any personal information we have collected from you. If you wish to access the personal information we have about you or believe that any personal information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us.

Updates to the Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact:

Privacy Officer

Dealzzie Inc.